Dr. Robert L. Merrill
Dr. Robert L. Merrill

Dr. Robert L. Merrill

  • Gender: Male
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1881626703

Dr. Robert L. Merrill JR. DDS

Dentist

He is located at 561 Old County Home Road in Asheville, NC 28806. Can help patients with the following: Dental Crowns and Caps, Dentures, Gum Disease / Gingivitis, Laser, Teeth Grinding, Veneers. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1881626703. Appointment can be made via the phone number (828) 254-0400. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Robert L. Merrill, being an dentist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Robert L. Merrill.

  • Bleeding Gums
  • Cosmetic Dentistry
  • Dental Bridges
  • Dental Crowns and Caps
  • Dental Emergency
  • Dental Exam and Cleaning
  • Dental Implants
  • Dental Malocclusion
  • Dentin Hypersensitivity
  • Dentures
  • Gum Disease / Gingivitis
  • Invisalign
  • Laser
  • Oral Cancer Examination
  • Pericoronitis
  • Teeth Grinding
  • Teeth Whitening
  • Veneers

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Robert L. Merrill as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Dental plans

Humana

Network data as of Sep 13, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Humana plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Humana Dental Smart Choice - High PPO · High Preferred Accepting new patients
Humana Dental Smart Choice - Lite PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients
Humana Dental Smart Choice - Low PPO · Low Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Robert L. Merrill is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Robert L. Merrill is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Order And Referring Only - Dentist (also registered under: Practitioner - Dentist) .

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Zimmer Biomet $137

Other

Food and Beverage $138

Affiliated practices

Robert L Merrill Jr.
561 Old County Home Road
Asheville, 28806 NC
(828) 254-0400

Looking for more Dentists?

Out of the 19 dentists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Clifford O. Feingold
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite A1 600 Alliance Court Asheville, 28806, NC
Dr. Glen F. Abbott
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4 Smile Avenue Asheville, 28806, NC
Dr. Barry Clay Duncan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite A2 600 Alliance Court Asheville, 28806, NC
Dr. Dane Scott Thomas
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1415 Patton Avenue Asheville, 28806, NC
Dr. Robert T. MacAlpine
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1061 Haywood Road Asheville, 28806, NC
Dr. Alexander Pates Pence
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite A2 600 Alliance Court Asheville, 28806, NC
Dr. Reed King
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 24 Deaverview Road Asheville, 28806, NC
Dr. Milton George Poulos
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite A2 600 Alliance Court Asheville, 28806, NC
Dr. Luke Tompkins
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 951 National Highway Lavale, 21502, MD
Dr. Allison Paige Leahy
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite A1 600 Alliance Court Asheville, 28806, NC

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Robert L. Merrill treat?

Dr. Robert L. Merrill provides treatment for Dental Crowns and Caps, Dentures, Gum Disease / Gingivitis, Laser, Teeth Grinding, Veneers. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Robert L. Merrill accept insurance?

Dr. Robert L. Merrill is listed in-network for 3 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Humana. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Robert L. Merrill have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Robert L. Merrill is affiliated with Robert L Merrill Jr..

Where can you meet with Dr. Robert L. Merrill?

Dr. Robert L. Merrill's office is located at 561 Old County Home Road in Asheville, NC 28806.